Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

80 years. Going downhill after reversal of ileostomy. Electrocardiogram shows severe damage in heart by heart attack. Was on continuous monitoring heart. Reason for undiagnosing?

My 80 yr. old mother is currently in a hospital in Florida. She had a reversal of an ileostomy on 3/26/2013. She has been going downhill ever since the surgery. The surgeon, medical doctor, nephrologist, don't seem to be communicating with each other because we are getting conflicting info from each of them. The medical doctor called in a cardiologist after ordering an electrocardiogram and said the cardiologist had 24 hrs. To come and see my mom. Her heart at that time was pumping at 35 per cent. Anyway after 24 hrs. He still hadn't seen her. When he did show up he said she must have had a heart attack at some point and her heart is now severely damaged. This woman has been on a heart monitor since she arrived in the hospital 10 days ago. Why wouldn't the heart attack have shown up on it and why would a person with 35 percent heart function have to wait over 24 hrs for a cardiologist to show up?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I can understand the pain you are going through as your mother is hospitalized for several days.
After going through your history she is having multiple medical issues and her heart is weak due to heart attack and Ejection fraction is 35%.
We must understand there are limitations of medical science even at best of canters.
She has undergone a surgery reversal ileostomy which is stress to already weak body.
I am sure the medical team is taking good care and whatever best therapy is possible is always offered to the patients.
Please don't lose heart, it is possible to have silent heart attacks and detected afterwards, but we have to treat accordingly.
Even if heart is pumping 35% there are good medicine which can give relief to patients.
Please understand doctors don't lose hope till last breath and always do what is best for their patients.
Wish her good luck and good recovery.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor