Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

80 % blockage in MID LAD..

I had aheart attack on 21st june. Ihad mild chest pain at that time.after that I had no physical problem like angina etc. But after Angeography doctor says that there are 80 % and 60 % blockage in MID LAD. Doctor advice that there is no emergency but you should go for angeoplasty. My another family doctor suggest that if you donot have any physical problem, you should not go for angeoplasty. My BP, SUGAR and collastrol reports are normal also ECHO reports shows 68 % lvpf. pLS SUGGEST.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  630
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, why are you say that you have no prob, heart attack is a major prob n that was occure due to that blocked artery. if they are 80 to 60 % blocked then you have to do angioplasty, as blocked artery can develop sudden life threathning complication. that may be dengerous so do as per advise of your cardiologist.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor