Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

8 weeks pregnant. Taken cytotec medication, bleeding. Blood report shows fetal growth. Medication safe to use?

Hey , hw r u? Dr. My wife is having pregnancy about 7-8weeks. But she use 10 days continuesly tablets of cytotec 200 mcg. On 7th day, bleeding start for just 10 mins. But in blood report baby can grow up day by day. Plz resolve my problem to tell me that now baby is safe or not safe by using cytotec 200 mcg tablets for 10 dayz. My email is YYYY@YYYY I m waiting for ur response. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

You havent mentioned the reason why she was using cytotec ?? I presume she was using to get the pregnancy aborted. Cytotec contains misoprostol and alone is not that useful for a medical abortion, there is a proper way and dose for using it in causing abortion.

Now if you wish to continue pregnancy, you have to bear in mind risks associated with cytotec use in early pregnancy. It can cause structural malformations and defects in baby.

I suggest you take up a repeat ultrasound after meeting a gynecologist personally and discuss with your wife whether both of you wish to continue the pregnancy bearing in mind that risk is there to the baby. Incase you dont wish, please do not use any further medication on your own for abortion. Consult a gynecologist and let her decide the management as your wife may now need a surgical abortion considering her gestational age.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor