Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

8 months pregnant, eaten Chinese food with ajinomoto. Ultrasound normal. Will it harm fetus?

I am in my 8th month of pregnancy . I have eaten chinese food 4-5 times during this duration . Now I got to know that I should not have taken Chinese food ( like chowmein) since it has ajinomoto. I am little scared now . Is it going to harm my child ? All my ultrasounds are fine and they don t tell any type of disorder as of now. Please suggest me what to do.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4902
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
There is no problem in consuming small amounts of MSG (ajinomoto) during pregnancy.
If MSG doesn't bother you when you're not pregnant, it certainly will not bother the baby! Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is a natural component of many foods. It's a salt of the amino acid glutamine, and we always have some MSG in our bodies. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has been testing MSG for years and rates it "generally recognized as safe." However, the FDA requires that all foods containing MSG include that information on the label, because some people develop an adverse reaction to it, whether pregnant or not.
Finally, there's no evidence that MSG is harmful to a developing baby.Even a large dose — which can cause nausea and vomiting even in someone who's not sensitive to it — wouldn't pose a known risk to a developing baby.
So relax, and enjoy the pregnancy,
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor