Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

8 months pregnant and just accidentally put icy hot on vagina

8 months pregnant and just accidentally put icy hot on vagina!!! My friend is 8 months pregnant and has been in preterm labor for two weeks now. Tonight she went to apply some yeast infection cream to her vagina and because the tubes look similar and are similar in shape she mistook the tube of icy hot for her yeast infection cream! She put it on and immediately felt the pain!!! Is this bad?!
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  830
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.The cream that are used for pain relief contains in most of the cases ,some form of capsicin in it.It is used locally to give relief from pain.As the vaginal skin is different in character and soft this capsicin can lead to burning that is expected.Ask her to wash the area properly and apply the routine cream that she was to apply,this will give relief and not much bigger problem is anticipated.Please ask her to be careful.
wishing her good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor