Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

77 year old has high BP. Had stroke earlier. Should I worry?

My 77 year old mother had a small stroke 6 days ago - ischemic stroke confirmed in left occipital lobe - clot is gone infarct seen but no damage. had tPA administered in under 3 hours. Vision symptoms returned to normal. she is home now. Taking her normal BP meds including Plavix. Tonight BP is running 170/95...then 145/100... then 130/100... she is laying down calmly. No stroke symptoms. should we call 911?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Uncontrolled pressure is risk factor for stroke.
This level is not a dire emergency - but be treated soon.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor