Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

76 yrs old, switched from manual CPAP to automatic, short of breath, regular phlegm. Why is this ?

My mother, aged 76 (weight 74 kgs, height 5 2 ) has been using a manual CPAP for about 10 years. About 10 days ago, she started using an automatic CPAP machine (with a humidifier at 3.0) and is getting regular phlegm and in between a problem of choking and gasping for air. Could it be because of a change in machine or because of using a humidifier? What would advise? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
This could be because of your mother not being used to an automatic machine. The phlegm could be because of humidifier since her phlegm is becoming loose and coming out. It`s a good thing except that it may cause her inconvenience. She should gradually get used to the CPAP as it will do her good in the long run. Consult your pulmonologist for optimal settings.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor