Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

75yrs old. Had fever, gone to brain. Has BP and Diabetes. Chances of going to coma?

Sir, my father is 75 years old. For last two days he is having fever . Doc says it has gone into his brain. Doc says it may be a some kind of viral fever or malaria . Can it be cured now completely with antibiotics? If not, what are the complications and effects on brain. Is there any chance father going in coma? Father is slippng since afternoon today. Father is having high BP and diabetes . However, at present both are almost in control as per tests.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pravin,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Malaria, Viral or Bacterial infection, the type of problem is to be first sorted out.
With a pin point diagnosis your clinician would select the appropriate chemotherapy because all the three infections are different, the fourth Fungal is also possible.
If he does respond early and the alertness does return then he may need ventilator Support and ICU care.
Going in comma is also a possibility.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Pravin,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Malaria, Viral or Bacterial infection, the type of problem is to be first sorted out.
With a pin point diagnosis your clinician would select the appropriate chemotherapy because all the three infections are different, the fourth Fungal is also possible.
If he does respond early and the alertness does return then he may need ventilator Support and ICU care.
Going in comma is also a possibility.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor