Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

74 yrs old, diagnosed Leptosperosis, dengue positive, heart patient, diabetic. Administered IV based antibiotics. Critical?

Hello Doctor, My father aged 74 yrs is suffering from stubborn fever for the last 4 weeks. He has been diagnosed with Leptosperosis and Dengue positive. Now his temperature is averaging in the 100 s now.Suddenly he has developed a lump in the neck. He is already a heart patient,diabetic with renal management.His creatine is 1.6 and urea is less than 40. Since oral antibiotics are not responsive to the fever, he has been administered with IV/ Injection based antibiotics. His temp has touched a high of 104 and now averaging around 100 now. If you can advise is there anything critical, reasons for worry and how long would it take to get rid of this infection and fever? Thank you for your support and eagerly looking forward to your response. Shankar.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. leptospirosis is mostly self limiting.antibiotic is usually given for 1 week but it does not prevent the renal failure. now the temperature is decreasing,so iv injection may needed for anther 1 week.careful attention to renal failure is specially important.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor