Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

73 yr old. Had bypass surgery to remove aneurysm from artery pressing the vocal chord. Advised another surgery. Opinion?

My Uncle who is 73 yrs. old had by pass surgery to remove an aneurysm from an artery that was pressing against his vocal cord one week ago. His voice is still raspy & they needed to do more work on some other arteries but couldn t because they didn t want to risk him having a stroke . They are talking about more surgery for the other arteries (stents) and vocal cord for sometime in March. He is extremly weak and can t walk on his own, barely able to feed himself and now they are sending him to rehab at another facility. He does have high blood pressure, problems with his blood clotting, very bad rheumatoid arthritis (joints swollen & painful). Why so much weakness and as for another surgery I m wondering if he should possible not have it due to all the weakness he is having.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
It is difficult to give an accurate opinion without having access to all the reports and the patient.
If it is possible to upload the scan reports, details of the surgery and planned surgery, then, it would be useful.
The doctors would assess his fitness to withstand the second surgery, before subjecting him to another surgery.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:

Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor