Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

71 years. Cyst on right kidney. Diabetic. On zoryl M2 and zorylM1. Is surgery required for kidney cyst?

Hi. im from kolkata, i m having one kidney cyst on right kidney about 5cmX5.3 cm. i have sugar ..that 180 fasting and 203 pp i m taking zoryl M2 and zorylM1..should i need to go for surgery for kidney cyst..what would be cost advise.
My mail is YYYY@YYYY . i m 71+ male weigh 110kg .my creatine level is 1.6.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi, At the age of 71 years with abnormal kidney function, normally cyst/cysts can be seen on ultrasound. If there are abnormal features of cyst on ultrasound, further evaluation is needed. Simple cyst does not require any surgey unless it gives symptoms. You should consultant your nephrologist for further care. Wish you very good health.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor