Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

70 year old, stents inserted post a widow maker heart attack, echo showed low capacity. Possibility of achieving 100% capacity?

My father had a widow maker heart attack April 25 (last Wed). Two stints were inserted. The Cardiologist stated echo showed heart is working at about 25% capacity. Another echo will be performed in about 3 wks. He is 70 yrs old and is relatively healthy except for this recent episode. Considering his age, and insertion of stints, do statistics show he could eventually regain 100% capacity? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thank you for your question,
I am fellow expert in cardiology and will try to help you out.
Echocardiogram shows low ejection fraction of heart function after heart attack due to stunning of the heart muscles.
After successful angioplasty there are high chances that his heart function will improve.
So echo after 3 weeks is likely to show better heart function.
He needs to continue his heart medicine.
regaining of 100% heart function is not possible after most of the heart attacks as some area of the heart is always damaged.

I hope this helps..
Let me know if you have more questions.
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor