Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

7 years old girl got a painful lump on the ear after the treatment of sinus infection with fever

My seven year old daughter was dx with bad sinus infection approx week ago and placed on ABT today she has developed a lump front of right ear with pain and also started running 101.2 temp in last few hours, do I need to take to er
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
please visit to gud physician as soon as possible..all are normal symptoms..she need gud medication rest it is curable so no need to worry.
take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
  User's Response
Ty, she is on ABT for sinus infection, just kinda threw me off guard with sudden spike in temp
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Patel Jitendra's  Response
Some times sinus infection causes enlargement of its lymphnode which is situated in front of the ear. So, she may developed this lump in front of ear. Once sinus infection will be cured, lump will be disappeared. Regarding fever, if after antibiotic there is still high temperature, it suggests that this antibiotic is not working ( resistance).So, you can request your doctor to change the antibiotic. You have to also take anti-cold medicine , it will help in draining the infected fluid from the sinuses. Have a speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor