Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

7 year old with low grade fever and UTI. Repeated urinalysis done. Urine culture requested. Is there an infection?

Hi, im a pediatrician who recently encountered a patient with a urinalysis suspected of UTI so short of doing a repeat urinalysis, a urine culture was requested. It showed few growths of providencia sp.; can these be contaminants only? The patient is a previously healthy 7 year old male who presented with flu like symptoms and low grade fever. CBC was normal. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello doctor and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The providencia species are opportunistic pathogens. Although these are seen more commonly in patients with a long history of medical conditions and bed-restriction, it can result in previously healthy individuals with very poor hygiene. There is also a likelihood of a hospital contamination of the sample.

In my opinion, the best option would be to leave a short interval and repeat the urine culture examination, requesting experienced laboratory personnel to handle and test the sample. If a similar result is seen, then initiation of therapy would be required.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor