Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

7 year old child, upper front milk teeth removed. Causes for delay in appearance of permanent teeth?

Sir, My grand son is seven plus years now. We removed two of his upper front milk teeth three months back because they did not go automatically.I want to know whether the permanent teeth will appear soon.How long will it take? Is the delay in going the milk teeth and appearing of the permanent ones because of Calcium deficiency?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

donot worry permanent tooth will generally comes in the age of 6 to 8 years.

eruption of teeth depends upon the amount of root formation completion.if 2/3 root developmente has taken place then it is likely to erupt in oral cavity.

this you can confirm by taking an IOPA(XRAY).visit your dentist.


calcium deficiency alone cannot be attributed to this.but yes definitely take good nutritious diet as the child is in growing years.

hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM,
Permanent teeth usually erupt at the age of 6 to 7 years replacing the milk teeth . In some childrens eruption of permanent teeth may delay for some time due to various reasons.
But it is necessary to confirm the presence of permanent tooth buds in the jaws.
i would suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done for your child which will show the exact picture ,if erupting permanent teeth are seen you can wait for its eruption.
if tooth buds are absent it definitly needs attention so get it evaluated by a dentist.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Usually upper front teeth which are termed as central incisors erupt at the age of 6 to 8yrs . It varies from person to person.
But, when you got the milk teeth removed did you find any erupting teeth from inner side of the milk teeth .And i would like to know why did you get it extracted ? where they mobile? or infected?
I would suggest you to see your dentist for clinical examination to know whether the permanent teeth is erupting or not .If not get an x-ray done of the area to rule the presence of the teeth in the jaw .
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Welcome to the forum.
"delayed eruption," the slow appearance of the permanent tooth often happens when a baby tooth is knocked out or is damaged after a fall, turns dark, and then comes out a bit early. Sometimes the new tooth doesn't show up for well over a year.
Sometimes delayed eruptions happen because the pressure of the erupting permanent tooth displaces the baby tooth, even though the permanent tooth isn't quite ready to make an appearance. The permanent tooth sometimes has a developmental sac around it that dissolves the baby tooth's roots prematurely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Mallayya Pujari's  Response
No need to worry at all. Since his age is 7 years, the permanent teeth will be very near to erupt at its place.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor