Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, ultrasound done earlier was normal, have abdominal cramps, back and thigh pain. Normal?

Hi, My wife is 7 weeks pregnant. We already did one Ultrasound at 5 weeks and Doctor says everything looks OK and sheduled for anothe checkup at 8 weeks. But my wife every day having abdominal cramps , Back Pains and Thigh, Leg pains. Is it normal. We are very scared becoz 3 months back my wife was miscarried around 8 weeks. That time Doctor says the fetal growth was not normal. PLZ advice.... Looking for some Reply.... Regards Kumar
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as per ur doc said all is well after sonography then no need to worries.she have to avoid heavy work,lifting any thing.if mild abdominal crams then its ok but it it increase then concern your doc immediately.back pain and leg pain are comman in pregnancy .but as she passed through one misscariage not get chance.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor