Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant, no fetal cardiac activity, ultrasound shows fetus of 7.3mm. Pregnant or not ?

Hi my name is AAA 7 weeks pregnant, no fetal cardiac activity shown during the last ultrasound (3 days ago). Fetal growth 7.3 mm. Doctor is not clear about fetal development. Asked to come back in a week. In the meantime I have had some nausea in the morning, but not too much; I don t understand whether I am still pregnant or not. Please advise. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  765
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually by 7 weeks of gestational age fetal pole and the cardiac activity can also be observed.
So the possible causes in your case are:
Wrong dates.
Fetal development might have got stopped.
So you better wait for one more week, in case of wrong dates by that time cardiac activity can be seen.
If not you should think about the termination.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor