Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

7 weeks old recommended soya milk powder due to crying. Using zerolac, any better product ?

dear dr. my daughter is 7 weeks old. my padiatic has recommended for soya milk powder. as she cries and fatt all day. may be she s having lactose problem . i am using zerolac but i want something else which is much better than that. like some imported products geber or enfamil . i want to know from where i can buy these proct in delhi or online. thanking you YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello...
Breast feed is complete food for your baby..up to 6 month to 1 year.(we can not compare breast milk with any other artificial food).
Breast milk is produced by interaction between maternal Hormonal reflexes and reflexes in baby, Tow hormones come into ply during lactation- Proplactine and Oxytocin,

Factor enhancing prolactin reflex- Emptying the breast, Sucking, Expression of milk , Right feed.
Factor enhancing Oxytocin reflex - Confidence in mother, Sound of baby, Sight of baby, Think lovingly of baby.

Factor inhibiting both hormones reflex:
Feeding with bottles, Inccorect feedin ,Worry, Stress, Pain , Doubt, Embressment etc

SO MY POINT IS TRY TO YOUR WIFE PSYCHOLOGICALLY FIT, AND ENCOURAGE FOR BREAST FEED
(THERE ARE LOT OF MEDICINE TO ENHANCE BREAST MILK PRODUCTION FOR THAT YOU ARE SUPPOSED CONCERN YOUR GYNECOLOGISTS )


If still every thing is failure and mother is not lactating, Then Second option is government Buffalo milk, (start with 1 part of milk and 1 part of water , then according to tolerance gradually decreased water quantity )

If second option is not possible then try for milk powder,,,,like soya milk, zerolac, nasobee etc

For Lactose intolerance you can use home remedies - vavdig(vidang)1/4 tsf + Ajavayan 1/4 tsf + !0 ml water made decoration. 5 drops 3 times in day after feed.


Thanks:
if possible. you can get back to me with the progress in case u need further suggestions.

Regards Dr Sagar Mhatre




Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response
Hi

Just excessive crying and flatus does not mean that your baby has lactose intolerance.
Both these symptoms are quite normal in small babies. It happens because the intestines are not mature. And as the baby grows, by 3 to 4 months, these problems will come down and then disappear eventually.
Lactose intolerance usually presents with very frequent loose watery stools.

BREAST MILK IS THE BEST FOR YOUR BABY TILL 6 MONTHS OF AGE.
If you are worried about Lactose intolerance, get her stools tested for lactose.
Also check her weight gain, if adequate, you need not worry.

- EXCLUSIVE BREAST MILK till 6 months of age
- Burping after each feeds- by placing your baby on your shoulders with her tummy facing down and gently patting between her shoulder blades, till she burps out the ingested air.
- As a part of routine massage, add these three strokes to her tummy.
1. Circular strokes around the belly button
2. Stroke in the form of inverted L- starting from right lower end of tummy, to right upper end and then to left upper end.
3. Stroke in the form of inverted U- starting from left lower end of tummy to middle and then to right lower end.
- You may also give drops that contain simethicone and fennel seed oil (Colicaid)

If you follow these steps routinely, the excessive cry due to colic will definitely come down.
Breast milk due to numerous reasons is the best for your baby.

Unless lactose intolerance is confirmed, soyamilk or zerolac will not be necessary.

Hope my answer helps you.
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor