Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

7 months pregnant, eaten several turkey sandwiches. Will it cause listeriosis?

Hello ,i ate turkey sandwich many times during my pregnancy(im in my 7th month) it never occured to me that ready turkey slices might be harmfull untill today when i was reading an article about listeriosis . Is it really dangerous? (i also ate a turkey sandwich today after heating it in the micorwave for 20 seconds). Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks foe the query,

CDC states that pregnant women are 20 times more likely to become infected than non-pregnant healthy adults, the number of cases of listeriosis in pregnant women is about 17%.

L. monocytogenes is found in soil and water.

Vegetables can become contaminated from the soil or from manure used as fertilizer.
Animals can carry the bacteria and can contaminate meats and dairy products.
Processed foods, such as soft cheeses and cold cuts, can be contaminated after processing.
Unpasteurized (raw) milk or foods made from unpasteurized milk can be contaminated.

Your chances of getting listeriosis is minimum.

Contact your doctor if u experience the symptoms of listeriosis which include fever, muscle aches, and sometimes nausea or diarrhea flu-like illness.

hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor