Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

7 months old suffering from frequent green motion. Is it because of growth ?

dear dr, my son is 7 month and 8 days.his weight is 8.5 kg.he suffer with running nose for last 7 days,so i gave him actify syrup.and panadol he s quirt fine,but last 3 to 4 days he s passing motion 3 to 4 time.colour of his poo is parents say coz of his growth.he stands up allone with suport.but im not satisfy with my mam s answer pls help me
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi fazil,
welcome to HCM,
at this age green motion is normal, so dont bother.
if motion is foul smelling , then you should start some antibiotic as per advise of your doc.
Dr aseem saraswat 9982583020
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
motion depends on diet pattern and greenish stool at this age is normal when no other sign of illness.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor