Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

7 months kid having frequent bowel movement. Given enterogermina. It is safe to give aristozyme drops?

my son is 7 months old he has frequency of stools 6 to 7 times a day having semisolid sometimes watery sometimes yellowish sometimes greenish since 8 days ped gave enterogermina for 3 days told if it is not ok then do stool report becoz before 2 months he had a dysentry for which walamycin was given and it cured so now i think after every food he passes stool so it is safe to give aristozyme drops
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  572
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I appreciate your concern, no need to worry about this most of the diarrhea are self limiting in pediatric age group, and no need to give any medicine for this even you have to stop all the medicines, at the most you can try the "lyophilized Bacillus" powder form this could helps in natural course of disease, watch for the dehydration keep the kid well hydrated, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor