Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

7 month old premature baby drinking lactose free formula due to lactose intolerance. Vomiting. Is he allergic to cow's milk?

Hi, our 7 month old has been drinking lactose free formula since birth. Hes premature. He hasn t been diagnosed with lactose intolerance . Recently we switched him to a lactose formula, mixed with the lactose free forumla. But after a day he started throwing it up after a feeding. His stool also became thick and pale yellow. Is he truly lactose Intolerant, or allergic to cow s milk?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
To be diagnosed to have congenital lactose intolerance is very rare.Since your baby was preterm hence probably docters might have suggested lactose free milk because of partial lactose intolerance in preterms.But now since your baby is 7mths its fine if he starts with lactose formula .With initial few hiccups he will get adapted to the new formula.Also it would be worth starting weaning foods now so that his calories get supplemented and he grows well.Its difficult to say he is allergic to cow milk since you have not started it.But the advise would be to start cow after maybe 1year.

Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. It must be a lactose intolarance, that is why doctors kept him on lactose free formula, now as he is 7 months old you can try veining semi solid food with out lactose with warm water, and not with milk. As he attains 1 year you can try solid food,
To provide enough nutrients you can try giving boiled potato, apple etc.
If you are more particular of giving him milk you consult a pediatrician for diagnosis and treatment , by treating with prebiotics, post biotics, and enzymes they will try to make the gut suitable for lactose tolerable, As the age advances he can become elligible to take foods with lactose also.
Dont worry he will be fine, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor