Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

7 month old child, running nose, cough. Taking crocin, alex-p. Medication safe to take?

Hello Doctors, i have a 7 month baby boy. He s been down with a runny nose and bad cough since yesterday, i gave him Infant Crocin thrice since yesterday as per the doc s instruction however his cold became worse today so he s now taken a single dose of alex-p as per doc s orders. It seems to be working coz he slept for 3 hours at a stretch and is breathing comfortably without any coughing too. However, my question is; is this too strong for him Since it s worked in hours?? Please advice. I ve been told to give him 2.5ml thrice a day for 3 days
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2693
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Alex P contains anti histamine which will make the baby sleep or drowsy.
No problem! If it makes the baby too drowsy ,you can reduce the dose to 2 ml twice a day. When you give Alex P no need for separate paracetamol like crocin.
take care
god bless Dr Uma

Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor