Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

7 month old child, head injury, vomited, bump on left side of head and behind ears. Doing fomentation. Internal injury?

HI, My 7-month old baby fell off the bed yesterday (height about 2 feet ). Her behaviour is normal and usual. Though she vomitted once yday night. This morning I saw a bump on the left side of her head and also behind her ear. I am doing fermentation at regular intervals for her bump to subside. However, I worry if there may be some internal injury, Do u suggest I must visit the doc or should wait for a day and analyze her. I want to do everything now so that I don t have to repent later. Pls advise. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
After the fall we usually advise parents to watch for change in behaviour,vomiting,abnormal movements like a convulsion.Since your child had a vomit and now the swelling though the swelling seems to be external.Fall from 2 feet is slightly too high for a 7mths old.I guess it would be worthwhile to get CT Scan Brain to rule out internal bleed like Sub dural hematomas ,fracture would be better to get all the investigation done and admit to hospital for obsevation.

Bye.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
The danger signs following any head injury include loss of consciousness, bleeding from ear or nose, seizures or fits and vomiting. Since she had just one bout and no other features she can be observed. If she shows any signs of these please consult a pediatric surgeon or a neurosurgeon. As for the swelling it must be a collection of blood or hematoma. You are right in giving her fomentation. It will provide relief. But it may take some time (few days) before it completely disappears. You should not worry about that. But i would recommend you also give some analgesics for one or two days to keep her comfortable. Hope that helps.
God bless you
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor