Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

7 month old born with hypertrophy of the lateral fold of the hallux. Skin growing over the toe nail. Surgery needed?

I have a 7 month old - he was born with what I have come to understand is hypertrophy of the lateral fold of the hallux - skin growing up over his big toenail - we (the dr and I) have been watching to see if it would correct itself - it appears the nail is becomming more deeply ingrown - the skin is red and swollen - I take him in tomorrow morning - topical antibiotics? topical steroids? will this need surgery? any opinions?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
If this is diagnosed as ingrown toe nail… early surgery will avoid furthe complications.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor