Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

6weeks pregnant via IVF. Having 62bpm foetal heart rate. ITP patient. Chances of retaining pregnancy?

I am 6 weeks pregnant - first pregnancy via IVF . However my U/S suggested 62 bpm as foetal heart rate . My doctor has put me on clexane and HCG. I want to know if Clexane and HCG will help me? Also what is exhep injection all about. I am an ITP patient with platelent count of 1 lac. What are the fair chances of retaining pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, clexane is a blood thinner injection - same as Exhep, that is given to increase blood flow to the developing embryo.
These are routinely prescribed after IVF if the patient conceives.
however, please discuss with your Doctor regarding the dosage, because these injections can worsen your ITP.
HCG is given for pregnancy support in early pregnancy.
Regarding your concern about the fetal heart rate - here are some statistics :
Between 5 to 9 weeks of gestation there is a rapid increase in the mean heart rate. Normal embryos start at under 85 beats per minute heart rate and it then increases from 110 to 175 beats per minutes (bpm) and stabilizes around 120-160 beats per minute.

The lower the fetal heart rate is around 6-8 weeks the higher the miscarriage rate can be predicted.A fetal heart rate below 70 beats per minute around 6-8 weeks usually predicts a miscarriage. A fetal heart rate below 90 beats per minutes is associated with a 86% miscarriage rate, and a fetal heart rate below 120 bpm is associated with a approximately 50% miscarriage rate.

take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor