Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

6th week of pregnancy, scan shows no fetal node, no corpus lateum. Advised Dubagest. Is it safe ?

Hello am in 6th week of second pregnency. My scanning reports tell that there is no fetal node found and no corpus lateum cyst found . Now my doctor has advised me with dubagest 200 and fertygyn 5000 injection . Am worried. Will this affect my baby. Will I have safe pregnency. Note: I had interim bleeding from past 4 years
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Sometimes early USG scan can't reveal details of feto-placental profile. Fetal node and cardiac activity is best documented by abdominal USG on 8th wk onwards or 6th wk in case of TVS.

Both the medicine are quite effective in developing stage of fetus and you should continue as per your doctor's recommendation.

Continue folic acid supplements, protein rich diet, avoid long journey/ heavy work, maintain personal hygiene, take adequate rest and repeat scan after 4wks for detailed feto-placental well being. Do periodic check up and suggestive investigations.

If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor