Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

6th week of pregnancy, have low hcg count, taken hucog 5000. History of miscarriage. Can I have successful pregnancy?

Hi doctor ....i,m in the 6th week of pregnancy .. my hcg count is low 2158 yesterday....i conceived on 16th Dec doctor s given me hucog 5000 iu every 5 days n microgest 200mg twice a day. Last time i misscarried coz of low hcg ....i,m scared this time...can hucog help my hcg level increase? Can i still have a successful pregnancy? Plz help!
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have gone through your query.
Hucog 5000 is itself HCG, given as supplement to cover up low HCG levels. Your HCG level is low and you should continue it upto 3 months. If worried, you can consider getting serial HCG estimation done to look at the HCG levels.
If levels are rising/doubling up within 48-72 hours, then it will indicate that pregnancy is going smoothly and you will have a successful pregnancy.
Regular Antenatal visit to your doctor is a must.

Do consider a positive feedback as a credit to my work. Let me know if you have any further questions.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor