Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

65yrs old, bone spur and nerve compression, headache. Pain in right shoulder, numbness in fingers, forearm and upper arm. Need surgery?

I have had nerve compression at c5, 6, 7 and bone spurs for 30 years. My right hand shakes when I type and I do not have adequate control of my fingers. I get severe pain in my right shoulder and numbness and tingling in my middle and index finger and thumb , forearm and upper arm. To top it off I have severe head aches and some times can hardly turn my head. I have had 2 carpal tunnel surgeries and 1 ulnar nerve release surgery. I am 65 and want to work another year or two. My doctor say surgery won t help but I just have suffered too log. Am I too old? Could it be too bad for surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Icasseday
From the details given by you, there is a high likelyhood that you are suffering from cervical radiculopathy or myelopathy. I would advice you to consult a Spine surgeon for proper neurological eveluation.
If you have cervical degenerative spine with spinal cord or nerve compression, you may be in need of surgery. Age is not a factor that you should be worried of. The risks and benefits of the surgery should be thoroughly discussed with the surgeon treating you.

Good Luck and Get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, with modern anaesthesia and surgical techniques , risks are reduced a lot and 65 age is not a problem, ( unless of course, you have major health problems/ risk factors for anaesthesia)
if surgery is advised , I do not think you should have major problems.
we do lot of such cases everyday..

pl. revert back with progress.
would be glad to help you. take care and good luck.
thanks for being at HCM.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear lcasseday
listening from your problems This seems to me as a case of cervical spondylosis with right sided compressive radiculopathy or myelopathy at C5,C6,C7 levels . I think you must go for further investigations like MRI and NCVT and blood tests. Clinically looks you may need surgery . but final opinion is to be made after investigations like MRI.
Any how if you are suppose to under go for operation I think you will not problems. Routinely these operations are being performed by ortho and spinal surgeons.
Regarding risk of anaesthesia it is not ,Untill you hav a major other problem which may create a problem in anaesthesia. Age is no Bar.
pl first evaluate your investigations


Dr Niraj Garg
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, with modern anaesthesia and surgical techniques , risks are reduced a lot and 65 age is not a problem, ( unless of course, if you do not have major health problems/ risk factors for anaesthesia)
if surgery is advised , I do not think you should have major problems.
we do lot of such cases everyday..

pl. revert back with progress.
would be glad to help you. take care and good luck.
thanks foe being at HCM
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor