Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

65 yrs old suddenly increased epilepsy after discontinued taking of mazetol 200 & now he is experiencing nose bleeding

my father aged 65 years was on mazetol 200 once daily since 1990. since 06months he discontinued it and suddently experienced increased epilepsy . he resumed taking the medicine at three times daily (tid) and now is experienced nose bleeding especially in the nights since two
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
Medicine should always be taken under the supervision& with guidance of doctor.Never stop medicine in between and don`t alter dosage without proper consultation.This is side effect of drugs,consult your doctor either to change medicine or alter dosage.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic. The medicine you are taking can some times cause serious side effects like decreased blood counts. So consult the doctor immediately if the bleeding is due to the medicine or not related to it. Always use medicine with doctor advise. Bye
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor