Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

6.5 week pregnant, light tremors in hand, breastfeeding 3rd baby, spotting, cramps. Can I take Vit supplements?

Hi, I am 6.5 week pregnant with my 4th baby. I am having light tremors in my hand..especially feel it when i am cutting vegetables...I am also breastfeeding my 3rd baby ( 2.5 years old). My doctor asked me to stop breastfeeding because I experienced lower abdominal light cramps, and had brownish spotting once... Can I also take vitamin C supplements with B-complex for my bleeding gums & tiredness?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, you should stop breastfeeding for two reasons- one- the child on your feed is going to become ill-nourished and two- the baby you are carrying is going to get problems. Your tremors are probably due to nutritional deficiency and if they do not subside with proper nutrition and rest, I advice you to see a neurologist for opinion. You can take vitamin supplements. Please take further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor