Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

64 yrs old male, suffering from diabetic with blood pressure

My elder brother's age is 64 yrs and is a diabetic insulin-dependent patient. He was taking mixtard 50-50 two times a day (20 units & 18 units).However,he had suffered from minor myocardial infarction 9 months ago due to uncontrolled blood sugar level. Thereafter he has been taking insulins ( novorapid - before breakfast- 8 units & lantus 12 units ), and then before lunch only novorapid 10 units and then before dinner novorapid which varies from 8 units to 14 units as per the evening sugar level followed by 16 units oflantus.Now the sugar level is under control..My brother had done angiography and it showed that there is 50 %-60% heart blockage at 2 locations .2 blocks at right. He doesn't want to go for operation or stenting but he wants to get it treated by medications to remove the blockage of heart. Do medications help in this situation? My elder brother s age is 64 yrs and is a diabetic insulin-dependent patient. He was taking mixtard 50-50 two times a day (20 units & 18 units).However,he had suffered from minor myocardial infarction 9 months ago due to uncontrolled blood sugar level. Thereafter he has been taking insulins ( novorapid - before breakfast- 8 units & lantus 12 units ), and then before lunch only novorapid 10 units and then before dinner novorapid which varies from 8 units to 14 units as per the evening sugar level followed by 16 units oflantus.Now the sugar level is under control..My brother had done angiography and it showed that there is 50 %-60% heart blockage at 2 locations .2 blocks at right. He doesn t want to go for operation or stenting but he wants to get it treated by medications to remove the blockage of heart. Do medications help in this situation? And the second question is that Previoulsy the blood pressure was low like 106/60 but since two weeks the pressure is 152/78 though he is taking Envas 5mg for BP once in the evening everyday followed by clopid 75 mg, ecospirin 75 mg one time daily, metloc 50 (twice daily) ,imdur 60 (once daily), astat 20 (once daily) and one multi-vitamin capsule fortiplex-m (once daily).Is it necessary to increase the dose of some medicines or change the medicines.Whats with the high systolic blood pressure? Please suggest! Regards..
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
If his heart's pumping capacity (EF%) is normal, he need not undergo any surgical intervention. Diabetic patients are more prone to get CAD than non diabetic. He can survive with Ayurveda.Check www.noninvasivesolution.com for more help.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Dietitian & Nutritionist B.Manjula's  Response
Hello,
Diabetic & caridiac problems are mainly due to your life style changes . If he is getting controlled by the medicine now , he has to bring few modification in his life style such as : 1. Go on for regular excercise in is comfort level
2. Shift to low carb low fat diet. Can take more protein & fibre. In this regard whey protein supplements work better.
3. cut down is cals if he is over weight.
On diet consult your local dietition / contact me I can guide you.
With all these minor changes his medicines will get reduced along with is better health .
Hope these suggestions hepls you
B. Manjula
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Thanks for this interesting query.
Your brother has almost stabilized on Insulin which need to be taken regularly and in the dose on which he is now stabilized. In addition antiplatelet drugs like Clopidogril and low dose aspirin are very much essential like his antihypertensive drugs. He is also on beta receptor antagonist like Metaprolol which should never be missed. His blood pressure is also fine, systolic pressure some times flactuates depending on mental activity, anxiety. He needs to be reassured that his systolic pressure is fine.
Some more mental rest with meditation etc will definitely help him.
Caronary blocks especially at two sites can be taken off with simple angioplasty.
Present medication he is taking may also decrease his caronary block after pretty longer length of time.
Best possible choice is angioplasty in case you are too bothered about this block and he has symptoms like difficulty in breathing and or chest pain.
Best luck !

Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor