Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

63 yr old breast cancer survivor, on Xeloda. Prescribed lisinopril for kidney infection, burning in legs. Is it ok ?

I am a 63 year old stage 4 breast cancer survivor taking Xeloda. My doctor has prescribed lisinopril for stage 3 chronic kidney disease . I had a reaction not listed on various websites. My legs felt like they were close to burning and had a strong feeling of pins and needles. In reality the legs felt normal temperature. I was very weak and we almost called the paramedics. The reaction subsided after about a 1/2 hour. Is it Ok to take these drugs together?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi, this reaction is called sensory disturbances and can be seen in 6 % patients on xeloda. Not a problem, you can combine both the tablets. If you get similar problem again, may be you must see your medical oncologist for symptomatic treatment. But don't worry and take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor