Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

61 yrs old, losing weight, low Hb. PET-CT scan shows high globulin levels, thickening in colon. What's wrong ?

Hi, This query is on behalf my friends mother in law and hope you can help. She is 61years old and has been loosing weight and has low hemoglobin for the last 3-4 years. She has undergone a full health check up and the doctor told her that her globulin levels are high(9g) and based on which they sent her for a PET-CT-scan. The scan came out fine except for the colon where it showed slight thickening. So today they did an endoscopy and decided a biopsy was not required. So now they want her to do a bone marrow test to investigate further. My question is any idea whats wrong and if there is any other test which can be done instead of this painful one.. She has had thyroid for a long time now. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Rekha and welcome to HCM

The positive finding in your patient is that of raised globulin.
Globulin is the fraction of plasma. All immunoglobulin- Ig A, G, M, D and E in the body fall in this category of proteins. These immunoglobulins are secreted by a type of cell called plasma cells.
The function of immunoglobulins is to protect the body from infections.
Normal globulin levels are between 2.3-3.5g/dl

The levels of globulins are increased when there is proliferation of plasma cells.
A bone marrow aspiration will enable the pathologist to see if there is increase in percentage of plasma cells and if there any evidence of malignancy in them. This group of disorgers are called plasma cell dyscriasis.

Before going for an invasive procedure like bone marrow aspiration, you can go for serum protein electrophoresis and urine protein electrophoresis

Thanks and take care
Dr shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor