Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

60 yrs old, high ESR level, uric acid and ldl cholesterol. Diagnosed with TB, recurring throat infection. How to reduce these?

my mother 60yrs. having ESR level 99.her uric acid level is also high 9. LDL cholestrol is 133.last year in february she was diagnosed with a TB infection,at that point of time ESR was 113,uric acid level 9.5.her cholestrol level was within limit.after taking treatment for TB till November,her ESR level Jst came down to 93 only and other test were also not good.she had a lot off side effects due to these medicines.than we started homeopathic treatment in Dec,11.homeopathic doctor told us that treatment was wrong ,it was not a May,12 her ESR was within limit i.e. below 30,uric acid was 7.LDL cholestrol was 137.last month she got a throat infection,that lasted for more than 2 weeks,now her cough is fine.jst 2 days back we did all tests again,this time again her ESR level is high 99 and uric acid is 99.kindly tell some home remedy to reduce this ESR level.shall we go for some other tests.why it is rising again and again.kindly revert soon.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,ESR is an acute phase reactant which is bound to increase in any type of infection-from common cold to TB to any other serious infection.Hence don't be too concerned about ESR and treatment is usually not monitored by ESR level.Do consult a Physician and completely rule out TB and any other infection.Its not prudent to discontinue anti-TB medications suddenly.Hope this information is helpful to you.Wishing your mother good health.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor