Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

60 years old. Sperm analysis shows 40% active. Can I have baby?

my age is 60 yrs and i have no baby. i need baby. can i? my semen analyses report volume--2.6 ml reaction----alkaline colour----pale sperm count----156 million/ml sperm motality----40% active sluggish---15% immotile---45% morphology----normal45% abnormal--- 55% abnormalities ---headpiece defect 40% mid piece defect 8% tail piece defect 7% pus cells----0-1 /hpf epithelial cells ---0-1/hpf
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well looking at your reports, it is possible that you can a successful conception(or pregnancy), Since your count number, sperm motility and morphology does show that there are normal sperms present. However, it is also important that your partner also is fit enough and has no medical problems that may prevent conception. A successful conception is dependant not on one but on both the partners.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the total sperm count is within normal limit.

Motility is also within normal limit.'

Normal sperms are also of normal percentage.

Pus cells and RBCs are are within normal limit.

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor