Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

6 years, diagnosed with SOJIA, relapsing fever. Taken wysolone 20 mg, 40 mg, naprosin 7.5 mg. Treatment?

My son was detected by SOJIA at vthe age of 2years and 5 months.After failing in Kolkata we went to Chennai Appolo where he was detected with SOJIA He was started with Wysolon 5 mg .We stopped the medicine as soon as his fever went down. Now at the age of 6 years and three month the fever relapsed.This time he is being treated in Institute of Child.He was started with Wysolon 40mg,20mg morning & 20 mg afternoon and naprosin oral suspension 7.5 mg morning and night.The fever diminished in 1 month.The fever relapsed again as soon as he stopped naprosin syrup.Now he was started with 50 mgWysolon, 20mg morning,20 mg afternoon and 10 mg night,with naprosin 7.5 mg morning and night.But as soon as the dose of wysolon reached 20mg,morning 10 mg & afternoon 10 mg wth naprosin oral suspension syrup 5 mg morning and night his fever relapsed again.Kindly give me suggestion in this regard where we should go,to Chennai again or to continue in Institute Of Child of Calcutta.What can be the next step treatement?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query. Your child's problem SOJIA is a rare complex disease to be handled by ordinary physicians. You can show him to any hospital with good pediatric subspecialities. It comes under the domain of pediatric rheumatologist or even good adult rheumatologist. Other options other than steroids like anakinra can be tried by them.
Being in chennai I know that Chennai Apollo is good but I don't know about ICH, Kolkatta. But distance is a big problem so no harm in giving some more time in your own place as long as they are taking good care of your son.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant professor Pediatrics
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor