Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

6 year old with fever, cough. On penicillin. Persisting fever. What to do?

Hi my 6 year old son developed a temp just under a week ago. It started off with a bit of a cough and temp was high for a couple of days around 40. It slowly went down a bit but the cough worsened and he has been experiencing aggressive coughing fits . The doc put him in penicillin on Monday this week and he has had nearly four days worth of the course. The thing that worries me is his temp is creeping up again now at 38.5 and his feet have been like ice for the past few days. Went back to doc yesterday and she said she couldn t hear anything on his chest so he s fine. Can you advise if you think this is all normal? Should add his cough is still persistent . Many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I think he is suffering from some chest infection.If the fever is persisting ask your doctor to perform some blood tests and do a chest X -ray.
Give him a cough syrup and paracetamol syrup for fever.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Cough, sore throat and high temperature with streptococcus as an etiological agent can be managed well with penicillin.
In some cases there may be penicillin resistance, amoxicillin clavulinic acid combination works well in this condition.
Do warm saline gargle 3-4 times a day. For controlling temperature give paracetamol 6 hourly, also do tepid sponging.
As chest is clear it seems upper respiratory tract infection. You can use some cough syrup to relieve cough.
Get a blood report done which will help in making diagnosis and also for assessing severity.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor