Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

6 year old got removed the adenoids, tonsils and added grommets into ears due to prolonged ear infection and hearing loss. No improvement. Celiac infection

My 6 yr old girl did surgery to remove her adenoids , tonsils, and added grommets into her ears due to prolonged inner ear infection and partial hearing loss . The subsequent months that followed did not see an improvement in her health condition as she continued to have ear infections monthly, and upper respiratory infections. After that, the doctor ordered a CT scan of her sinus and found one side of her sinus completely blocked. I consulted another doctor who did IgG, IgE and IgA tests, Celiac and stool analysis test. She was diagnosed with a very leaky gut, not a celiac, but had citrobacter koseri, and yeast growth found in her stool results. I worry that this bacteria is responsible with her complete blockage to her sinus on one side. What do you recommend?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query and am sorry for responding to your query so late.

Your query does not mention the organism grown from the sinus infection. If the organism grown is Citrobacter Koseri then we can blame the gut.

Removal of adenoids and tonsils does not prevent subsequent upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). From 1-2 year of age onwards till about 5-7 years children tend to get repeated URTI as they develop their immunity to various organisms. From your comments I presume your daughter's immunoglobin levels were normal.

My recommendation will be to treat the sinus infection under supervision of an ENT specialist and ensure that your daughter has a good well balance nutritious diet for her immunity levels to improve. Necessary supplements may be added but should not replace a nutritious diet.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor