Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant under IVF. Had brown discharge. Normal?

Hi, I am an IVF patient and just under six weeks pregnant. Earlier in the week I had some brown discharge , and had a scan which showed the sac. After this I have had two red bleeds that lasted about an hour then went brown, then stopped, not massivly heavy, just enough to show up on a pad and when wiping. Should I be worried about this or is this considered normal? I have a follow up scan at my IVF clinic on Tuesday
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
thanks for writing to us,

Bleeding is common after IN VITRO FERTILISATION .but bleeding after IVF could be an signal for impending miscarriage if it is
bright red in color,
accompanied by cramping or severe abdominal pain, medical attention is needed right away. as per your history,there wont be any serious bleeding,with the
ultrasonography showing the presence of sac, it increases the chances of normal pregnancy.
Other signs of miscarriage include a sudden loss of pregnancy symptoms, passage of blood clots severely, are alarming signs which should be immediately consulted with an gynaecologist.
As you are on your follow up scan,go for routine check up and access your fetus status.
let me know if you have further questions
thank you,take care.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor