Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant took 4 misoprotol tablet after minor bleeding. Is my pregnancy safe ?

hi doctor i m 6 weeks pregnant i have taken 4 misoprotol tablet after that minor bleeding happens but my family take me to the doctor she had given me injection after that my bleeding stopped stil i m pregnant is it safe to keep that baby after taking misoprostol tablet is there any other medicine to abort a pregnancy at home plz help me
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Misoprostol is useful for ripening of the cervix and inducing uterine contractions, but it could also lead to rupture of the uterus and fetal death. It has been known to cause birth defects when used in early pregnancy. So, it is advisable that you consult your gynecologist to know the status of your baby and decide whether to continue the pregnancy. Tests are available that could test the possibility of birth defects. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
After taking the pills for abortion, your baby can suffer from any congenital malformations as these are not meant to be taken for pregnancy. If you want to abort the baby now, surgical procedure will be a sure and safe way to do so.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor