Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, spotting blood. Taken primolut-n tablets. Will they cause miscarriage?

I have a friend who has six weeks pregnancy and she has spot bleeding for three days and she went to doctor and she was given primolut N tabs to swallow 10 mg 12 hrly for 10 days but i read somewhere that primolut N tabs is contraindicated to pregnancy. So by taking it does it means she has lost her pregnancy? because she had already taken primolut N tabs for 8 days now.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM. I am Dr. Das.

Look, primolut N is really contraindicated in early pregnancy.

She has to stop the drug immediately.

In this time, progesterone containing drugs are effective.

So, consult with another doctor. And most importantly, do an ultrasound scan immediately.

Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor