Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, medical abortion, bleeding with clots. Positive pregnancy test. Still pregnant?

Im supposely 6 weeks pregnant I had a medical abortion , the first time I took the medicine I didn t bleed till the evening but then I took the second medication and I did bleed like a normal period and had blood clots, im guessing it came out succesfully, but 1 week ago and this week I went to do an vaginal ultrasound , and they said I was no longer pregnant but I took a a pregnancy test a day after and said positive? Could I still be pregnant? Help Please
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your vaginal ultra sound confirms no pregnancy The pregnancy test has no importance.
As HCG in blood is there due to earlier pregnancy it may excreted in urine & detected during test.
The home pregnancy test also have false positive test.
The rising level of HCG is important in pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor