Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, foetal heart beat is poor, complete rest and naturogest prescribed, safe to take ?

During my 6th week of pregnancy , I was told that the baby s heart beat is feeble and I need complete rest. Doctor also recommended naturogest 200mg morning and night; and folic acid for noon. Is this safe? She said this is to help support the baby (naturogest) and after a week we will confirm if the pregnancy is good to be continued.
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Shanti,

First thing I shall be advising you is do not worry, do not take stress.
Naturagest contains hormone progesterone which is normally present in body.
It is found that low levels of progesterone in first trimester is associated with high chances of miscarriage.
This hormone rather supports pregnancy and prevents miscarriage.[if cause for miscarriage is low hormone level]
If cause for miscarriage is genetic changes ; miscarriage will occur and that is nature's way to prevent having chromosomal ly defective abnormal child.

So continue medication and go for subsequent scans to rule out other problems.
I hope I have answered your query. In case you have any doubt; I will be happy to help you.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor