Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, bleeding post intercourse. Tests showed spontaneous abortion. Meaning?

i am 6 weeks 1 day pregnant. i had intercourse and i begin to bleed then clot and i bleed on 12/7 for two days. and then it was pink and stopped. i went to the er and its positive, but to early to determine anything the diagnosis was thicknened 14mm heterogenous endometrium without color doppler flow, suggests blood in pregnant patient with vag bleeding finding likely represents spontaneous abortion .correlation with serial beta HCG and ultrasound recommended to exclude ectopic. what does this mean
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your ultrasound report says that ther is thickning of the endometrial lining which is expected in pregancy but no visible sac as it should be at 6 weeks.So in the absence of a gestational sac and history of bleeding it is a possiblity that there is spontanous expultion of the gestational sac. It should be followed up with serial beta HCG levels which if are decreasing gradually go against a viable pregnancy.Also ultrasound will be able to find a sac if the pregnancy is growing. Ectopic pregnancy means when the embryo implants in any place other than the uterine cavity and could be potentially dangerous if not detected on time and it could also present as bleeding per vaginum, it can be ruled out by doing ultrasound abdomen. Do get a repeat beta hcg and ultrasound done to confirm intrauterine gestation. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor