Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows nothing in uterus, no sac, no heartbeat, no ectopic pregnancy. Hgc levels high. Chances of still being pregnant?

I am suppose to be 6 weeks pregnant now..they Gave me an ultrasound and found nothing in my uterus no sac anything..they put a camera in my belly to see if I was having an ectopic pregnancy and I wasn I went back for another ultrasound and they still found nothing in the uterus..could it just be still to early to see anything..I wad pregnant before and they could see activity but with this one they can t see hcg levels were 5,000 and now I m getting more blood work to see if they ate rising..could I still be pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have high HCG level is the only indication of pregnancy now as there were no sec in uterus the
chances of being pregnant is less in your case.
Usually HCG level doubles every 48-96 hours during first 8-11 weeks.So another level reading is important.
If your HCG level is rising then there were still chances of abnormal form of pregnancy which should not be reach full term usually. Thanks
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor