Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows enlarged yolk sac. Should I worry?

Hi doctor. I'm Fay from Birmingham, UK. I had my first u/s yesterday where the sonographer reported that I was approximately 6 weeks along, gestational sac of 22.4mm by 14.6, fetal pole of 3.6mm, no heart beat and an enlarged yolk sac. She also said that my ovaries, particularly the right ovary had mild cysts. She said the scan was inconclusive and for me to get scanned next Friday. I am very anxious as she said the enlarged yolk sac did not look good - she didn't give measurements for this. She also tried to reassure me and said its 50/50. So far I've had fatigue, nausea and some sickness and sore breasts.

This is my first pregnancy after trying for approx 2 years now. What's the danger of having an enlarged yolk sac? Hope you can help. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query, The yolk sac is a membranous sac attached to an embryo, providing early nourishment. The yolk sac appears during the 5th week. It is the second structure to appear after the GS. It should be round with an anechoic centre. It should not be calcified, misshapen or >5mm from the inner to inner diameter. Yolk sacs larger than 6 mm are usually indicative of an abnormal pregnancy. Failure to identify (with transvaginal ultrasound) a yolk sac when the gestational sac has grown to 12 mm is also usually indicative of a failed pregnancy
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor