Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Taking glycomet for diabetes. History of PCOS. Safe to take medication?

Hi I m a 29 yrs female, was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes around 2.5 years ago and i had been on insulin for 1.5 years and then from past 8 to 9 months on Glycomet sr 500. I m 6 weeks pregnant .I want to know if glycomet is safe during pregnancy.I have advised by my diabetologist and gynecologist to have Glycomet sr 500 twice after breakfast and dinner.I have the problem of PCOS as well.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thank you for putting up your problem to Healthcare Magic!
Yes, glycomet is safe in pregnancy & you should continue it as prescribed by your diabetologist & regularly get your blood sugar checked becuse increased blood sugar level is very dangerous to the fetus.

I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Samer Ahmeed's  Response
this medication is safe according to the latest literature
but for better control of your blood sugar continue your pregnancy with follow up with maternal fetal medicine doctor
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor