Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Taken abortion pill, no periods. Positive pregnancy test. False positive?

Hello, I took the abortion pill 8 weeks ago. I was approx. 6 weeks along at the time I took it. I immediately started taking birth control pills. I have not yet had my period and while I do not feel any of the symptoms of a new pregnancy, I took a test and got a faint blue line in the pregnancy window. Could this be a false positive?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there.

It could be a false positive test.

But before you assume this you should confirm that your last abortion was complete. If after taking the abortion pill you did not get a check ultrasound done to confirm the abortion is complete and no products have been left behind, then I suggest you should go for one now.

Birth control pills do not cause a false positive test.

Usually pregnancy test turns negative within 10 days after abortion if pregnancy is 6 weeks or less.
However at time with a pregnancy more than 6 weeks, the test remains positive for a month.

In both cases, I suggest you to go for an ultrasound to confirm if your last abortion was complete.

take care.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor