Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

6 weeks old baby was observed jaundice at birth with unbalanced bilirubin level. How to get out of this symptom ?

Hi, My daughter is of 6 weeks old. she was observed jaundice at birth with bilirubin level11.0(total) 0.9(direct) and doctor said no medication needed. after 4 weeks we met another doctor he again tested blood now the bilirubin levle Total 8.7 and direct is 5.2 he said nothing to worry but use the medicine it will be cured with in 15 days slowly. after using mediceine for 3 days we went to another doctor and he had a blood test again and now the bilirubin levels are total 9.7 and direct 0.9 he suggested photo therapy and to avoid human feed. but the kid is not drinking the milk formula after three days of Photo therapy we tested blood again and now the bulirubin levels are at total 7.8 and direct 5.2 We stopped the photo therapy and continue to human feed. Plz suggest me how serious it is and how to get out of this. Thanks Joy Martin
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
My daughter had jaundice. I would continue to feed an normal. Have u tried sunning her? I know it sounds weird to have a baby suntan, but that is what the photo therapy is, only this way is natural!
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Joy first of all congratulation on birth of baby girl.I know you are stressed at this point with obvious reason.Please do not worry.Normally in most of infants jaundice occurs on 3rd of birth and it last up to one week.This is normal and physiological.In some cases because of some reason,say infection or Rh incompatibility this jaundice increases and last for more days.In such case doctor advise photo therapy.Please keep a one doctor and follow him,your child should be fine.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear doctor Thank you very much for your response.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor